Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Thankful for....a new toy?

A month ago, the bassinette that Grandma bought for Shelby was recalled. Bummer, it was a really NICE bassinette...but since she was already nearly 13 pounds, we both figured a slightly *different* replacement was in order. Shelby's new Rain Forest Jumperoo was delivered yesterday (a day earlier than expected, yay!) and she is loving it! She was fussing as I put it together with one hand (and Morgan's, Jamie's, and Dani's 'help'), but it was an instant fuss-stopper once I plunked her chunky bum in the seat! The look on her face said "Hey, I'm upright, and nobody's holding me! Ooh, look, bright things!" It was perfect timing for this new gadget to be delivered, that's for sure! Thank you, Grandma! Oh, will you take a look at those chunky little legs? She's still a short little squirt, but WOW does she make up for it in girth! No ankles at all!
In my head, I had mapped out a long, well-laid-out post on thankfulness and gratitude, but I think in the name of simplicity (and a hugemongous lack of time), I'll stick to the short and sweet. Hmm....Pete (along with three other men) is doing a mini-sermon on Sunday and his assigned topic is 'thankfulness for spouse and children', maybe I'll cheat a bit and just post a transcript? We're going to be BUSY this weekend, but all for wonderful reasons. Pete convinced his dad that we actually want them to stay more than 18 hours, so we'll have company through Saturday!

I hope everyone has a wonderfully peaceful and blessed Thanksgiving and that the turkey comas don't last too long.

Is gluttony still a sin this week? LOL

5 comments:

Tina said...

oh yeah, she really looks excited! She's so cute :-)

Have a blessed Thanksgiving!

(I'll be at the McGees house tomorrow, Judy invited me - it will be my first real American Thanksgiving! I'm so excited :-)

McCoy Farm said...

She's such a cute, chunk of love!! I LOVED the picture at the top of your blog!!! Is that in Germany?? Such a beautiful picture! Happy Thanksgiving! Sara (member of RM)

Qtpies7 said...

A little freedom for you to cook Thanksgiving dinner! THe newness of the toy should last through that, at least, lol.

SweetPeaCastle said...

What an adorable little chunk! Enjoy your week and weekend with family. There is so much to be thankful for!

Irritable Mother said...

What an adorable picture of your sweet baby! I love the wide-eyed look of hers.
Happy Thanksgiving to you!!!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...